Tri Talk HomepageTri Talk EventsTri Talk ForumsBlogsTri Talk TrainingTri TradeTriPlayerWikiTeam Tri Talk
Garmin 800 not connecting

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TriTalk.co.uk Forum Index -> Gear
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PCP




Joined: 13 Oct 2012
Posts: 1741
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 4:10 pm    Post subject: Garmin 800 not connecting Reply with quote

After 4 weeks of no riding I went out today and my Garmin 800 won't connect to my laptop or charger. I've got a spare cable and tried both. Obviously it's pretty old so no chance of a warranty change.

Does anyone know if it will be fixable? There is nothing else wrong with it, it just doesn't seem to recognise when it is plugged in.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SwimsLikeAWalrus




Joined: 30 Apr 2007
Posts: 1480

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried the newer version of Garmin Express? I had to update mine very recently?

Remove and then reinstalling it?

My 810 can freeze to so maybe try some sort of reset; starting with just a switch off and then progressing to power plus other buttons?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PCP




Joined: 13 Oct 2012
Posts: 1741
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not even being picked up at the USB port (not even in 'my computer') so it's not Garmin Express
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JamieMcP




Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 4787
Location: Edinburgh

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

PCP wrote:
It's not even being picked up at the USB port (not even in 'my computer') so it's not Garmin Express


I had a similar thing with mine, the only way I could get activities off it was to save them to a SD card and use that. About 2 months later it completely died on me and I got a replacement at nil cost through the warranty scheme. That also died on me a couple of months latter and I brought a 520.
_________________
Blogtastic My Athlinks PageTwitter

So many races so little time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stenard




Joined: 04 Sep 2013
Posts: 1658

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try a different usb cable / usb port. Or try on someone else's laptop (/your work computer). I get the same thing on my laptop every now and again, both with my old Edge 500 and the newer Edge 520 when trying to do firmware updates. It's never turned out to be the Edge, and always the cable/computer port
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PCP




Joined: 13 Oct 2012
Posts: 1741
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cheers for the feedback and suggestions. Unfortunately I've tried 2 laptops, 5 USB ports and 2 cables.

I really want this to stay alive because I really like the large screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JamieMcP




Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 4787
Location: Edinburgh

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PCP wrote:
Cheers for the feedback and suggestions. Unfortunately I've tried 2 laptops, 5 USB ports and 2 cables.

I really want this to stay alive because I really like the large screen.


It's a bit of a pain and you will loose the rides that you have on the Garmin now, but you just need to put an SD card in and change the settings so it saves rides to that. you can then use a card reader to upload them. well that's what worked for me.
_________________
Blogtastic My Athlinks PageTwitter

So many races so little time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PCP




Joined: 13 Oct 2012
Posts: 1741
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JamieMcP wrote:
PCP wrote:
Cheers for the feedback and suggestions. Unfortunately I've tried 2 laptops, 5 USB ports and 2 cables.

I really want this to stay alive because I really like the large screen.


It's a bit of a pain and you will loose the rides that you have on the Garmin now, but you just need to put an SD card in and change the settings so it saves rides to that. you can then use a card reader to upload them. well that's what worked for me.


Cheers, I'll do that. It seems pointless getting a new unit when this one works.
I'm not bothered about losing current rides.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Foggo




Joined: 21 Aug 2003
Posts: 1506
Location: Kent

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 10:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had a similar issue. I cleaned the contacts with white spirit. I think an alcohol wipe would have been better but white spirit seemed to do the job
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PCP




Joined: 13 Oct 2012
Posts: 1741
Location: Manchester

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It just started working again last week. I have to pull the files out of MyComputer as the unit isn't recognised when trying to upload directly to TP or Strava but that is a minor issue, the unit does everything else it used to.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TriTalk.co.uk Forum Index -> Gear All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1
  Share
 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum





Home | About TT | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Advertising | Contact TT
Copyright ©2003-2015 TriTalk®.co.uk. All rights reserved.