Tri Talk HomepageTri Talk EventsTri Talk ForumsBlogsTri Talk TrainingTri TradeTriPlayerWikiTeam Tri Talk
High cholesterol
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TriTalk.co.uk Forum Index -> Training
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tuckandgo




Joined: 03 Sep 2012
Posts: 342

PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tin Pot wrote:
jibberjim wrote:
Tin Pot wrote:
Itís possible hence the Home testing. But two tests by a woman, three tests by a machine showed high. Itís only my GP - the actual white coat - that reads normal.


Anxiety around women and robots?



Cholesterol test in a few weeks.


r.e. the cholesterol, maybe don't sweat it.
I'll follow up with a friend of mine who has been 'diagnosed' with high cholesterol at a pretty young age. HE's super bright and went on a mega research binge and saw 2 or 3 private consultants and came to the conclusion, that the consultants agree with, that itself cholesterol is just a number and it's importance totally overblown. Will try and get the details for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roscoemck




Joined: 10 Aug 2016
Posts: 381
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 8:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just diagnosed with a triglyceride level of 2.9, apparently below 2.3 is the ideal.

Doc has advised a low fat diet for 3 months then back for more tests.

Goes nicely with the high blood pressure and dodgy prostate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andy916




Joined: 08 Oct 2011
Posts: 671
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Roscoemck wrote:
Just diagnosed with a triglyceride level of 2.9, apparently below 2.3 is the ideal.

Doc has advised a low fat diet for 3 months then back for more tests.

Goes nicely with the high blood pressure and dodgy prostate.


Well worth doing some of your own reading during those 3 months, so that you understand the likely failure of your GP's high-carb diet recommendation. Avoid rehashed non-scientist journalist material, be wary of author associations, and I'd suggest starting at this sort of level and trying to read a little of the deeper (primary) literature: https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/13-ways-to-lower-triglycerides
_________________
2016: Triathlon X Windemere, Monster Ely half, Evergreen 228 Chamonix
2015: Wasdale X, IM Wales, Rimini half, Ely half, Strathpuffer 24hr
Previous: IM Lanza, IM UK, Forestman, Outlaw, Mallorca half, XTERRA, IoM e2e, Dart 10k, 3PYR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roscoemck




Joined: 10 Aug 2016
Posts: 381
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Andy916 wrote:
Roscoemck wrote:
Just diagnosed with a triglyceride level of 2.9, apparently below 2.3 is the ideal.

Doc has advised a low fat diet for 3 months then back for more tests.

Goes nicely with the high blood pressure and dodgy prostate.


Well worth doing some of your own reading during those 3 months, so that you understand the likely failure of your GP's high-carb diet recommendation. Avoid rehashed non-scientist journalist material, be wary of author associations, and I'd suggest starting at this sort of level and trying to read a little of the deeper (primary) literature: https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/13-ways-to-lower-triglycerides


Thanks Andy. I've been looking at lots of stuff, but haven't come across that one yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andy916




Joined: 08 Oct 2011
Posts: 671
Location: Cambridge

PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 3:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Roscoemck, the Kris Gunnars/AuthorityNutrition stuff (recently moved to healthline.com) is a good starting point - straightforward, readable and properly referenced unlike many reviews on the web. All the best.
_________________
2016: Triathlon X Windemere, Monster Ely half, Evergreen 228 Chamonix
2015: Wasdale X, IM Wales, Rimini half, Ely half, Strathpuffer 24hr
Previous: IM Lanza, IM UK, Forestman, Outlaw, Mallorca half, XTERRA, IoM e2e, Dart 10k, 3PYR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roscoemck




Joined: 10 Aug 2016
Posts: 381
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Andy916 wrote:
Roscoemck, the Kris Gunnars/AuthorityNutrition stuff (recently moved to healthline.com) is a good starting point - straightforward, readable and properly referenced unlike many reviews on the web. All the best.


Thanks again Andy. Really helpful
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pebble 2




Joined: 04 Apr 2005
Posts: 1382
Location: Rhondda land

PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've just had the results of my liver function test, (as requested by a new pharmacist) I've been on Statins (20mg) for 18 months. My thinking is that on its own this is a bit pointless without another follow up test after being off statins ?? Thoughts
LDL 1.8 mmol/L
HDL 2.5 mmol/L
Total 2.8 ratio
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tin Pot




Joined: 08 Jul 2013
Posts: 2422
Location: Bromley

PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just had my last results back and bp tested and itís all good news!

Total cholesterol back to acceptable levels, bad cholesterol back to acceptable levels and blood pressure down too.

Very Happy
_________________
Iron Ď17 16h11, '16 14h30
Half Iron '17 7h39, 6h28 '16 5h53
Olympic '16 3h18 '15 3h33, '13 3h36
Sprint '16 1h17, '14 1h40, '13 2h01
Half Mara '16 2h04, '14 2h07
10 Mile TT '16 00:26:30
Trail 10K '16 54:01 '13 54:46
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
explorerJC




Joined: 20 Oct 2005
Posts: 15190
Location: Farthingstone

PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tin Pot wrote:
Just had my last results back and bp tested and itís all good news!

Total cholesterol back to acceptable levels, bad cholesterol back to acceptable levels and blood pressure down too.

Very Happy


excellent!
_________________
www.appliedtri.co.uk Tri and Du coaching

www.naturalrunningform.co.uk Natural Running Form Coach

2018 Training Camps http://www.appliedtri.co.uk/training-camps/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JeffB




Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 1125
Location: Middlesbrough

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tin Pot wrote:
Just had my last results back and bp tested and itís all good news!

Total cholesterol back to acceptable levels, bad cholesterol back to acceptable levels and blood pressure down too.

Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roscoemck




Joined: 10 Aug 2016
Posts: 381
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2018 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tin Pot wrote:
Just had my last results back and bp tested and itís all good news!

Total cholesterol back to acceptable levels, bad cholesterol back to acceptable levels and blood pressure down too.

Very Happy


Thatís great news buddy!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JeffB




Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 1125
Location: Middlesbrough

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

JeffB wrote:
Tin Pot wrote:
Just had my last results back and bp tested and itís all good news!

Total cholesterol back to acceptable levels, bad cholesterol back to acceptable levels and blood pressure down too.

Very Happy


This should have said!

Good news, any ideas how\why it is back under control, exercise, diet, drugs?

Jeff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tin Pot




Joined: 08 Jul 2013
Posts: 2422
Location: Bromley

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks guys - I still have to see if itís okay in six months but then I should be able to drop the medication.

Itís weird, as I only told my wife and this forum I canít really celebrate. Even if itís not over yet, I think itís important to take the wins when they come.

My changes have deliberately not been dramatic; training six times a week since January, the medicine is in such small doses the second doctor couldnít understand why Iíd been prescribed it, my diet has changed but I wouldnít cal it dramatic. I immediately started tracking everything I ate for a week or two focussing almost entirely on the level of saturated fat. And soup with bread for a meal three or four times per week. Although medical science is still developing, itís still mainstream thought that I am genetically predispositioned to process sat fat poorly. My diet has much less red meat and more carbs, but itís not been a struggle. Still drinking alcohol, but rarely more than two pints of 4% beer.

I still have a lot of weight to lose though.
_________________
Iron Ď17 16h11, '16 14h30
Half Iron '17 7h39, 6h28 '16 5h53
Olympic '16 3h18 '15 3h33, '13 3h36
Sprint '16 1h17, '14 1h40, '13 2h01
Half Mara '16 2h04, '14 2h07
10 Mile TT '16 00:26:30
Trail 10K '16 54:01 '13 54:46
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tin Pot




Joined: 08 Jul 2013
Posts: 2422
Location: Bromley

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2018 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all, another minor update in case anyone has to go through the same.

I had to go in for an electrocardiogram today. This was to see if the period of ďreally highĒ blood pressure had caused any damage to my heart. They can do these at the GP now with a nurse, so it was pretty easy. She just monitored me for a few minutes and gave me the results.

Nothing to worry about.
_________________
Iron Ď17 16h11, '16 14h30
Half Iron '17 7h39, 6h28 '16 5h53
Olympic '16 3h18 '15 3h33, '13 3h36
Sprint '16 1h17, '14 1h40, '13 2h01
Half Mara '16 2h04, '14 2h07
10 Mile TT '16 00:26:30
Trail 10K '16 54:01 '13 54:46
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JeffB




Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 1125
Location: Middlesbrough

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm surprised they didn't do the 24hr one for a better picture.

Jeff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TriTalk.co.uk Forum Index -> Training All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Page 5 of 5
  Share
 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum





Home | About TT | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Advertising | Contact TT
Copyright ©2003-2015 TriTalk®.co.uk. All rights reserved.