Tri Talk HomepageTri Talk EventsTri Talk ForumsBlogsTri Talk TrainingTri TradeTriPlayerWikiTeam Tri Talk
Anyone get a PB at Great Scottish Run HM last October?
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TriTalk.co.uk Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tony Stark




Joined: 26 Apr 2007
Posts: 2387
Location: Milton Keynes

PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rules exist that must be adhered to if claiming compliance though. In this case IAAF rules, https://www.bcathletics.org/main/rr_iaaf.htm state:
Quote:

"The length of the course shall not be less than the official distance for the event. In competitions under Rules 1.1(a), (b), (c) and (f), the uncertainty in the measurement shall not exceed 0.1% (i.e. 42m for the Marathon) and the length of the course should have been certified in advance by an IAAF approved course measurer.

Note (i): For measurement, the “Calibrated Bicycle Method“ shall be used.

Note (ii): To prevent a course from being found to be short on future re-measurement, it is recommended that a “short course prevention factor“ be built in when laying out the course. For bicycle measurements this factor should be 0.1% which means that each km on the course will have a “measured length“ of 1001m.

Note (iii): If it is intended that parts of the course on race day will be defined by the use of non-permanent equipment such as cones, barricades, etc. their positioning shall be decided not later than the time of the measurement and the documentation of such decisions shall be included in the measurement report.

Note (iv): It is recommended that for Road Races staged over standard distances, the overall decrease in elevation between the start and finish should not exceed 1:1000, i.e. 1m per km.

Note (v): A course measurement certificate is valid for five years, after which the course shall be re-measured even when there are no obvious changes to it."


Not much room for ambiguity is there? The course organisers are quite happy to take the money from competitors but are failing to meet their obligations. They should be sanctioned by the licensing body. If a company supplying goods in another field of metrology comes up short then they are penalised.

I am surprised the margin is so great actually. A permissible variation of +/- 42m in the marathon equates to approx +/- 7.3 secs for men, which suggests that the world record time should only be measured to the nearest 5 or even 10 secs, rather than the nearest second as the course uncertainty is far greater than the timing resolution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TriTalk.co.uk Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2
  Share
 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum





Home | About TT | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Advertising | Contact TT
Copyright ©2003-2015 TriTalk®.co.uk. All rights reserved.